21 August 2017 [14:15] - TODAY.AZ
More Russian airlines will fly to Azerbaijan, which enjoys a growing popularity among Russian tourists.
The "Ural Airlines" has received permission to fly to Azerbaijan, according to the Rosaviation, Russia’s Federal Air Transportation Agency.
The airline received a permission to perform the regular passenger flights Moscow-Lankaran with a frequency of seven times per week.
“IrAero” airline also received permission to increase the number of flights on the route Krasnoyarsk-Baku from two to seven times a week.
however, the protocol notes that the cargo airline AirBridgeCargo, previously granted permission to carry out transportation on the Moscow-Baku-Hong Kong route with the rights of the fifth freedom of air in the Baku-Hong Kong section, independently withdrew its admission in this direction.
Currently, Russian airlines such as Aeroflot, NordStar, Ural Airlines, UTair, IrAero and S7 Airlines are implementing flight to Azerbaijan.
Baku is among the most visited CIS cities among Russian tourists.
Azerbaijan offers numerous must-see spots, one of which is the Shahdag Winter-Summer Tourism Complex. It was recently claimed to enter the Top 3 popular resort for mountain hiking among Russia and CIS countries, according to the tourist portal TurStat.
Over the past year, Azerbaijan received over 2 million tourists, 685,000 of whom were guests from Russia. Taking into account all mentioned above, this figure is expected to rise by the end of 2016.