PetroChina’s head of crude trading leaves for SOCAR Trading
08 August 2017 [12:52] - TODAY.AZ
Eric Dixon, PetroChina International America’s head of domestic onshore crude trading, has left the company to join SOCAR Trading North America (representative office of trading house of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR), Reuters reported on August 8 citing three sources familiar with the matter.
“Dixon, who left the company at the end of July, primarily handled lease crude trading operations in North Dakota,” Mark Jensen, vice president for PetroChina International America said.
Dixon’s departure follows a string of exits from the oil trader across its Houston and Calgary offices in recent months, including the managing director and president in Calgary, along with the director of financial crude oil trading and director of crude in Houston.
“We are confident that our strategy and business plans will enhance our business and lead to continued success for the company and its stakeholders,” he added.
SOCAR plans to expand its activity in North America through SOCAR Trading, offices of which operate in Calgary and Houston.
SOCAR Trading, headquartered in Geneva, was established in late 2007 by the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan.