13 June 2017 [16:15] - TODAY.AZ
The European Union will help Azerbaijan to strengthen the accreditation system in the country, said Sabig Abdullayev.
The head of the Accreditation Center at the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent of Azerbaijan told Trend that the EU-funded twinning project called "Strengthening the accreditation system in Azerbaijan" has been launched this month.
"The German Accreditation Body (DAkkS) will carry out the project," Abdullayev said, noting that the project aims to contribute to the development of the Azerbaijani economy and expand access of local exporters to the world markets by creating an accreditation system that meets the European requirements.
Accreditation plays an important role in increasing competitiveness of the Azerbaijani national economy, as well as in promoting exports, he said.
Abdullayev emphasized that currently Azerbaijan Accreditation Center has a number of tasks within the framework of the project.
"The main task is to analyze the legislative framework, which governs the activities of the Center, and bring it in line with the requirements of international organizations, or create a new draft law," said Abdullayev. "In addition, it is necessary to improve the knowledge of the Center’s staff, as well as external evaluators and strengthen the institutional capacity of the Center."
President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on additional measures to improve management in the areas of metrology, accreditation and protection of patent rights on February 11, 2017.
Under the decree, Azerbaijan Accreditation Center was established, aiming to ensure compliance with the principles and rules of accreditation, accredit structures for conformity assessment (confirmation), and carry out representation in international structures in this field.
The Center will become an associate member of the European co-operation for Accreditation (EA) soon, and an appropriate decision will be made during the next meeting of the EA General Assembly, which will be held in Berlin in November.
The Center further plans to become a full member of EA, which is an association of national accreditation bodies in Europe that are officially recognized by their national Governments to assess and verify—against international standards—organizations that carry out evaluation services such as certification, verification, inspection, testing and calibration.