12 June 2017 [13:43] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will discuss with the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) the delivery of isotopes to commission a sterilizer installation in the country, the Azerbaijani National Nuclear Research Center told Trend.
The talks with an IAEA representative are expected to be held in Baku in the upcoming week, according to the Center.
"All the necessary documents related to the delivery of isotopes to the country were prepared and submitted to the relevant authorities by the Nuclear Research Center. We believe the issue of transportation of isotopes to the country will be solved within the next 10 days," said the center.
The sterilization unit is located in the village of Gobu, 20 km from Baku, in an area owned by the Nuclear Research Centre.
After launching of the installation, different items will be exposed to radiation with gamma rays, and the period of their use will be increased. Sterilization by way of gamma radiation destroys microbes, which in turn will increase the shelf life of agricultural products.
There is an international list of products that can be subjected to radiation at harmless doses. The list includes wheat, dried fruit, spices, meat and meat products, wine, potatoes, and other agricultural goods.
Sterilization plants operate in all developed countries, increasing the shelf life of many products.
Under the approved Road Map, a part of isotopes will be delivered to Azerbaijan from Hungary, while another part will be delivered from Russia.
President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on December 6, 2016 approving "Strategic road maps for the national economy and main economic sectors."
The IAEA, which was established as an autonomous organization on 29 July 1957, is the world's central intergovernmental forum for scientific and technical co-operation in the nuclear field. It works for the safe, secure and peaceful uses of nuclear science and technology, contributing to international peace and security and the United Nations' Sustainable Development Goals.
The IAEA is generally described as having three main missions: peaceful uses, safeguards, nuclear safety.