08 June 2017 [16:28] - TODAY.AZ
Development of the non-oil sector is one of the priority directions of the state policy in Azerbaijan.
The state supports small and medium-sized enterprises, which help to increase employment of the population and open new work places.
Previously, a numerous types of business activities required special permission (license) and procedures for issuing a special permit (license) created additional difficulties for the development of entrepreneurship.
To this end, President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree “On reduction of business activities requiring special permission (license), simplification of the procedures for issuing a special permit (license) and ensuring their transparency on October 19, 2015.
Under the decree, a special permit (license) is issued by the Economy Ministry through ASAN centers, since November 2, 2015.
The Ministry provided entrepreneurs with more than 4,000 licenses for various types of activities, since November 2015.
The Ministry reports that 2,200 licenses were issued for the first time, while 1,800 were renewed for unlimited period.
"Since the beginning of 2017, 660 licenses have been issued to entrepreneurs, 450 of them were issued for the first time and 210 were renewed,” the Ministry reported.
Licenses were mainly issued in such areas as pharmaceuticals, private medicine, construction, sale of veterinary drugs, installation of liquefied and natural gas facilities, mining, fire protection, transportation of dangerous goods, education and so on.