18 May 2017 [15:45] - TODAY.AZ
Some brands of the European Union countries plan to enter the Azerbaijani market.
Romania and Greece, who well justified themselves in the European market, featured their products in Baku on May 17.
Creek Delcof S.A and Romanian Angelis SRL companies presented their products for the guests.
The two companies produce a number of delicious food that is currently sold all over the world both within the European Union and outside. With their labels the companies use a lot to promote themselves outside of the EU.
Romania is relatively new for the EU, however, Angelis has a significant share in the food industry, and its manufacturing capacities are enough to produce hundreds of tons of products.
Speaking at the event Konstanntinos Apostolou, president of Delcof S.A., said that quality and certification of the products are the main goal of the company.
DELCOF S.A. was founded in 1999, making use of a program of the Ministry of Development, created to establish business clusters. The Greek fruit canning industry became a pioneer in this effort and used this opportunity to create a horizontal network.
Apostolou added that their products are also exhibited at the World Food Azerbaijan 2017 and CaspianAgro 2017 exhibitions due at Baku Expo Center until May 19.
“We are here to persuade Azerbaijani consumers to taste our products,” he said.
DELCOF is very active in executing promotion programs for European canned peaches, which so far have successfully reached many markets all around the world including Great Britain, Poland, Hungary, Czech Republic, Russia, Ukraine, Norway, South Korea, Turkey, Australia, Japan, India, China, Singapore, Indonesia, Vietnam, Bolivia and Mexico.
Liviu Cicioc from Angelis SRL, one of the bodies of Romconcerv, said that 22 Romanian products are featured at Baku Expo Center.
Talking about their products Cicioc noted that from seeding up to final processing the company follows all the EU requirements using their state-of-the–art equipment.
“We carefully follow the traceability of raw material from seed and until the transformation of vegetables and fruits in finished product and chemicals pesticides and fertilizers are administered within the required limits,” he said.
ANGELIS founded in 1992 is one of oldest companies operating in the private food system in Romania which has an important contribution to relaunching and developing producers's canned, wines and beverage activity in Romania and Moldavia.