17 May 2017 [16:06] - TODAY.AZ
Creation of the Startup Portal of Azerbaijan was completed with the support of the State Fund for the Development of Information Technologies of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies.
The main goal of the portal Startup.Az, is to support the sustainable development of the startup ecosystem in Azerbaijan, to continue its activities in the Parter status of state and private organizations engaged in this field.
Startup.Az office reported that the portal invites all interested parties to cooperate in order to develop the ecosystem of start-ups.
The portal will operate in Azerbaijani and English languages. The availability of information in English will increase the interest of foreign investors in the country's start-ups, and accelerate the process of global integration of the national ecosystem of start-ups.
The new portal covers all the information necessary for the ecosystem of start-ups. One of the most important innovations on the portal is creation of a base of Azerbaijani start-ups.
Another interesting innovation is creation of a database of specialists (Startup Personnel) who want to join start-ups. So, every specialist, programmer, marketer and others (regardless of profession) will be able to create own profiles. This approach will allow start-ups to form a team, and professionals, in turn, join interesting start-ups.
In the "Investor" section, each individual investor (business angel) wishing to engage in "venture" investment, as well as investment companies will be able to create own profile.
The site will constantly update sections devoted to local and international events, educational programs, news, articles and interviews.
Another innovation is the placement of services necessary for start-ups on the portal. Startups making the first steps in business will be able to calmly get all the information about the services they are interested in. plans to become a "bridge" between start-ups and investors, through analyzing existing trends in the global and local markets, and provide various support.