16 May 2017 [16:00] - TODAY.AZ
The International Bank of Azerbaijan (IBA), within the next stage of the recovery process, has started voluntary restructuring of liabilities to foreign creditors, as a result of which international rating agencies Fitch and Moody's revised the rating of the IBA.
Fitch assigned the Bank a CCC rating, and Moody's rating was revised to Caa3.
IBA Board Chairman Khalid Ahadov, commenting on the decision of international rating agencies, noted that this is consistent with international practice.
"This is a normal practice and a decision that is quite expected for us. Similar cases occur in the practice of other financial structures that have passed through a similar process. In accordance with the methodology of rating agencies, the ratings of financial structures that are in the process of restructuring liabilities are reduced for a short period of time. Upon completion of the process aimed at improving the financial performance of the institution, the ratings are re-established. The downgrade of the IBA ratings is also temporary, " the Chairman said.
In July 2015, President Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on the measures for rehabilitation related to the preparations for privatizing the state-owned shares of the International Bank of Azerbaijan JSC.
The IBA has been operating since 1992 and is one of the country's two state banks.