16 May 2017 [14:17] - TODAY.AZ
The project for construction of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is 38 percent complete, TAP AG consortium reported on May 16.
“Since laying the pipeline’s foundation stone, the work on TAP project has been proceeding according to the schedule,” said the consortium.
More than 100 kilometers of underground pipes have already been delivered to Greece, kilometers of roads and bridges have been built or renovated in Albania.
TAP is a part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which is one of the priority energy projects for the European Union. The project envisages transportation of gas from Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz Stage 2 to the EU countries.
The pipeline will connect to the Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) on the Turkish-Greek border, run through Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea, before coming ashore in Italy’s south.
TAP will be 878 kilometers in length (Greece 550 kilometers, Albania 215 kilometers, Adriatic Sea 105 kilometers, and Italy 8 kilometers).
TAP’s shareholding is comprised of BP (20 percent), SOCAR (20 percent), Snam S.p.A. (20 percent), Fluxys (19 percent), Enagás (16 percent) and Axpo (5 percent).