17 April 2017 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will assemble smartphones under the ‘Made in Azerbaijan’ brand.
CEO of CRM Group Ramin Suleymanov announced about this while talking to Trend on April 17, adding that the production areas allocated for the launch of assembly of these devices will be ready by fall.
"In general, we acquired the patent right to localize the assembly of about 10 different types of IT products, including tablet computers, laptops, printers, etc. The product assembled in Azerbaijan will be exported to regional markets," Suleymanov said.
The localization of computer and peripheral equipment assembly is included in the company's priority plans for 2018, according to the CEO.
"The deployment of an assembly of high-tech equipment is the first large-scale project implemented in the country. We consider it a big step and an investment in the country's economy. Neighboring Turkey, for example, assembles laptops under the Casper brand. We are going to adopt this practice and implement it in Azerbaijan,” said Suleymanov.