Israel eyes to help Azerbaijan grow own crops
16 April 2017 [14:18] - TODAY.AZ
Israel plans to build a company for production of vegetable and fruit crops’ seeds in Azerbaijan, Alex Kaplun, the president of the Israel-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce and Industry (IACCI), told Trend.
The construction project of the seed production company was initiated a year ago by Azerbaijan’s Agriculture Ministry and the IACCI, he said.
"At the end of 2016, in anticipation of the visit of Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu to Baku, a contract was signed between Azerbaijan’s Agriculture Ministry and the Israeli Plain Sciences (IPS) company to create a state enterprise for seed breeding and production," Kaplun noted.
IPS will be the contractor of the project from the Israeli side, he said.
The IPS company will act in partnership with several leading Israeli companies and will be headed by Oded Sagi, Ph.D. in agricultural science, who is one of the best Israeli specialists in the field of breeding new seeds and their production, he added.
Kaplun noted that the quality seeds of own production are the basis for successful farming, and using quality seeds well adapted to weather conditions enables farmers to get fruitful harvest.
"Azerbaijan has excellent conditions for the development of farms," Kaplun said. "Establishment of local seed production will make it possible to abandon the import of seeds, save the state budget funds and create new jobs."
He added that at the moment Azerbaijan’s agriculture completely depends on the imported seeds. Many seeds are produced by European companies, and these seeds are not adapted to local weather conditions, he noted.
"The establishment of the enterprise will open new opportunities for the economy of Azerbaijan, and the country will be able to export seeds in the future, and this will become a positive and significant step in the development of the entire agro-industrial complex," he said.
"Teaching Azerbaijani specialists the technologies for breeding new varieties of seeds ideally adapted to the Azerbaijani climate and consumer priorities will become an integral part of the project," Kaplun added.
"For this purpose, laboratories for the research and breeding of new varieties of seeds will be built within the framework of the project," he said.