14 March 2017 [12:23] - TODAY.AZ
A business workshop on Azerbaijan has sparked great interest of Japanese businessmen in the city of Fukuoka.
Head of Cross Border Club Kazuyasu Ishida and doctoral student at the University of Hokkaido Alibay Mammadov highlighted Azerbaijan`s economy and business environment, Azertac reported.
They stressed that the Azerbaijani government attaches special importance to developing the non-oil sector and diversifying the national economy. Apart from major Japanese companies, small and medium entrepreneurs are interested in Azerbaijan.
They also stressed that Azerbaijan is  interested in applying Japanese high technologies.
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was also discussed at the workshop. The speakers said that Armenia’s aggressive policy hinders the progress of the entire region. They said that although the Armenian army regularly jeopardizes security on the line of contact, full stability reigns in Azerbaijan and the country is developing at a rapid pace.
Fukuoka businessmen were encouraged to be closely involved in Azerbaijan-related projects.
The workshop was organized by Cross Border Club office in Fukuoka.
Diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Japan were established in 1992. Relations between the two countries have continued to develop steadily.
A number of important projects are being implemented in Azerbaijan through the financial support of Japan, while very important infrastructure projects had already been commissioned in the country through Japanese government`s loans.
The trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Japan amounted to $558.97 million in 2015, according to the Azerbaijan's State Customs Committee.