Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping floating repair station on overhaul
07 January 2017 [17:31] - TODAY.AZ
The Bibiheybat shipyard has started overhaul of a floating repair station owned by the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC, said a message from Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Jan. 7.
After the completion of the overhaul, the repair station is planned to be brought to the Baku International Sea Trade Port in the Alat settlement with the help of a tug, according to the message.
The overhaul is planned to be completed until late January.
The station is being repaired due to mending of barges used during the freight traffic on the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route (TCITR).
The floating repair station will allow to quickly service the ships sent to the Alat port that will reduce the time for the current repair of ships.
The Trans-Caspian International Transport Route runs through China, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and then through Turkey and Ukraine to Europe.