30 December 2016 [16:23] - TODAY.AZ
Iran's Information and Communications Technology Minister and Co-chairman of Azerbaijan-Iran Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation, Mahmoud Vaezi, visited Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic on the third day of his ongoing visit to Azerbaijan.
The visit took place within the 11th joint economic commission between Iran and Azerbaijan that started on December 27 in Baku.
Relations between Iran and Nakhchivan in scientific, educational, energy, transport, economic and trade fields became the main topic of discussions during a meeting between the Iranian minister and Chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Vasif Talibov.
The sides also hailed the importance the Nakhchivan-Tabriz-Tehran-Mashhad passenger train, which envisages running from Nakhchivan through the Julfa, Tabriz and Tehran stations to Mashhad.
The railway communication is expected to promote further development of tourism between the two countries. The project is envisaged within the framework of the agreement between the governments of Azerbaijan and Iran on the coordination of railways of the two countries. Being located in the in the northeast of Iran, Mashhad is considered to be the second most densely populated city in Iran. The train is scheduled to depart twice weekly on Thursdays and Sundays.
Vaezi earlier said that Nakhchivan enjoys proper trade opportunities and discussions during his visit to the Autonomous Republic would cover investment-related issues.
Baku and Tehran earlier agreed to cooperate on the construction of two plants near the Aras River borderline in the Iranian town Marazad and Nakhcivan’s Ordubad. Also, Azerbaijan supplies gas to Iran within the framework of swap operations to provide  Nakhchivan with gas.
Trade turnover between Azerbaijan and Iran amounted to $175 million in January-November 2016, with some $130.13 million accounting for the import from Iran, according to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan.