The 23rd annual Crans Montana Forum (CMF) is to be held in Baku from 28 June to 1 July 2012, as it was decided at the regular annual forum in the Brussels, the Accounting Chamber of Azerbaijan said.
Chairman of Azerbaijan's Accounting Chamber Heydar Asadov took part at the event on invitation of Mr. Jean-Paul Carteron, Chairman of the Crans Montana Forum. The Forum’s Baku gathering will focus on the topic "Which energy for which world?", the forum announced on its website.
The Crans Montana Forum is a Swiss international organization created in Crans Montana in 1986. With the motto "Committed to a more humane world", it brings together business and international leaders at a range of forums throughout the year.
Participation of Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva at the previous session of Forum was praised by the co-chairs. Azerbaijan has been selected as the guest country at the 22nd annual 2011 Crans Montana Forum, which was held in the evening of 22 June in Brussels.
The Special Meeting of “New leaders for tomorrow” was held as part of the 22nd annual session of Crans Montana Forum in Brussels, Belgium. The government officials, businesses and international organizations will hold debates about future of the world at the meeting.
Founded in 1989, the forum is held in June every year.
Over 1,000 high-rank officials attend this meeting annually. The key theme of this year’s forum is “A Major Revolution has Started - Which World for Tomorrow.”