The Croatian Government has abolished the visa regime for citizens of Azerbaijan, as well as Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Russia from April 1 to October 31, the Croatian newspaper Vecepnji List reports.
"The decision to abolish visa regime for citizens of these countries made for the period of summer tourist season," said in the newspaper, according to Ukrinform reported.
Citizens of these countries - the bearers of valid passports - will be able to enter Croatia without visas for up to 90 days within six months from the date of first entry, as well as to transit through its territory in accordance with established procedures. It is necessary to have an international health insurance with regard to the introduction of compulsory insurance for foreigners in Croatia. Azerbaijani citizens engaged in traveling by road, must make binary-or multiple entry visas before a trip to Croatia for transit crossing of the territory of Hungary, or other foreign countries if the don't have existing reusable Schengen visa?
It is assumed that the country will become a full member of the European Union from July 1, 2013, and therefore will not be able to decide the question of the abolition of visa requirements for third countries.