21 May 2015 [09:43] - TODAY.AZ
In this competitive world we live in a comprehensive education is an absolute must, especially when it comes to finding a suitable career path. In view of securing their future in the work place many students continue to favor education abroad, hoping to widen their work opportunities and appear more attractive to potential employer.
This trend has actually pushed many university students to go abroad to further their education.
A fast developing nation, Azerbaijan has opened up huge opportunities for its young people to receive quality education abroad. Education has actually become a major source of investment as officials have been keen to boost the sector, understanding that by banking on its youth Azerbaijan will manifest tremendous success in the future. In other words, Baku is banking on its human capital.
To develop new economic opportunities and expand cooperation worldwide, Azerbaijan needs first to expand its intellectual reach and its people's work experience and capabilities.
Where a few years ago, European and American universities seemed inaccessible for many Azerbaijani young people, the government has made sure through grants and scholarships that its youth will have access to the best education the world has to offer.
In 2014, some 571 students were offered a chance to study abroad as part of the State Program for Azerbaijani young people on education abroad for 2007-2015.
Students were given a full inclusive scholarship covering all living costs, tuition fees and all other related expenses. But while education is important, career choices are even more so paramount.
If Azerbaijan needs educated people, it also needs to right educated people - highly qualified professionals can help propel the country and boost growth in many fields.
The government offers a wide range of professions that are among its top priorities. That’s why while choosing their future profession, students should be very careful and prefer those fields the state has highlighted as key.
Choosing such professions as law and economy to study abroad is not a good idea. Each country has its own law and economy. And skills obtained in foreign universities may be unacceptable to Azerbaijan. So, studying these fields abroad will not benefit anyone.
Azerbaijan also has a sufficient number of specialists on international relations. That’s why these spheres were withdrawn from the state program. However, any willing candidate can submit these professions, as the government will still consider their candidacy.
When applying to state-run education programs students need to be mindful of the professions they envision for their future and thus increase their chance for success.
For example, in such fields as IT, medicine, agriculture, engineering, physics and tourism there is a need for highly qualified professionals. Thus, students who choose these professions may bring more benefits to the development of the country.
However, a diploma issued by a university abroad does not always translate into a job offer.
Today, in Azerbaijan's employment market, employers do not care about where candidates studied and instead focused on their qualifications, Ali-Abbas Azimov, manager of “Vacancies of Azerbaijan” Employment Service, who spent his 18 years to this field, believes.
Work experience and English skills are a must for candidates looking for a job in the private sector. "Having a work experience for six to 12 month at least can be a major asset in the work market," says Azimov.
The correct choice of professional career and a good education are indeed essential, but can we get assured that we are lucky having these two?