16 January 2015 [16:24] - TODAY.AZ
Academician Akif Alizade, President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences has met Renu Khator, Chancellor and President of the University of Houston to discuss bilateral cooperation in Baku.
They explored prospects for joint activities in assessing science and educational environment.
Alizade spoke about the history and achievements of ANAS, including its contribution to the development of world science.
He emphasized the importance of conducting experience exchange and joint researches, saying this will only benefit both sides.
Alizade described Houston as one of the world's oil centers, adding there are a lot of similarities between the cities of Baku and Houston.
Khator, in turn, spoke of the teaching process and research activities of the University of Houston.
Earlier, the ADA University and the U.S’s University of Houston signed a memorandum on cooperation.
The memorandum will give an opportunity of cooperation among tutors, professors and students of the two universities. The document will also pave way for conduct of joint projects between the U.S. and Azerbaijan.
The sides agreed to conduct researches in the field of energy, as well as to cooperate in master and student exchange programs.